Thank you for sharing!
[…] Terry, 494 U.S. 558, 571 (1990). And although the Rehabilitation Act has expressly incorporated, in the provision applicable to federal employers, Title VII’s remedies, the provision of the Act that applies to recipients of federal funds — like CUNY — incorporates a different provision of the Civil Rights Act: Title VI. Compare, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §794a(a)(1), and Colon v. Potter, 51 F. App’x 43, 46 (2d Cir. 2002) (summary order) (“The remedies…set forth in…Title VII apply to federal employees seeking relief for disability discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act.” (emphasis added)), with 29 U.S.C. §794a(a)(2) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964…shall be available to any person aggrieved by…any recipient of Federal assistance….”), and Consol Rail Corp. v. Darrone, 465 U.S. 624, 631 (1984) (holding that §794a(a)(2) “provides to plaintiffs…the remedies set forth in Title VI”). Title VI differs from Title VII in that the former authorizes “all traditional legal and equitable remedies,” Zaffino v.