Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bailey v. New York Westchester Sq. Med. Ctr., 38 AD3d 119, 123 [1st Dept 2007]; see also Littlejohn v. City of New York, 795 F3d 297, 312-313 (2d Cir 2015) (“an inference of discrimination also arises when an employer replaces a terminated or demoted employee with an individual outside the employee’s protected class”). Under the NYCHRL, it is unlawful to retaliate or discriminate against someone because he or she opposed discriminatory practices. Administrative Code§8-107 (7). Under the broader interpretation of the NYCHRL, “[t]he retaliation…need not result in an ultimate action…or in a materially adverse change…[but] must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity.” Administrative Code§8-107 (7).