Thank you for sharing!
[…] Discussion I. Whether the Court has Authority to Impose Restitution on Petit. Federal courts have no inherent power to order a defendant to pay restitution for his crimes. United States v. Reifler, 446 F.3d 65, 127 (2d Cir. 2006). An applicable statute must authorize it. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3556, “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C.] section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with [18 U.S.C.] section 3663.” Section 3663A is the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), and §3663 is the Victim and Witness Protection Act (“VWPA”), which is the MVRA’s discretionary counterpart. These restitution statutes are triggered by specified convictions.