Thank you for sharing!
[…] While this action was timely commenced against the original defendants on February 2, 2018, this motion to amend to implead the Proposed City Defendants was filed August 17, 2020, almost two years beyond the expiration of the statute of limitations and approximately four years after death. As such, without a toll, the Administrator’s claims against the Proposed City Defendants are clearly time-barred. Movant points out that two of the distributes are infants and argues that therefore the Infant Children, as distributees, may have the benefit of the toll provided by CPLR 208 in the wrongful death action (Hernandez v. New York City Health and Hospitals Corp., supra; Machado v. Gulf Oil, L.P., supra). CPLR 208 provides, in relevant part that “[i]f a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy…at the time the cause of action accrues…, if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time [within which the action must be commenced] shall be extended by the period of disability” (Machado v. Gulf Oil, L.P., supra). The First Department recently examined the application of the infancy toll to a wrongful death action in Machado v. Gulf Oil, L.P. (2021 N.Y.Slip Op. 01849 [1st Dept 2021)]).