Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York and Presbyt. Hosp., 34 Misc 3d 735, 737 [Sup Ct 2011]. To be eligible for enrollment in the fund, a plaintiff must be deemed “qualified”, which is defined as every plaintiff or claimant who (i) has been found by a jury or court to have sustained a birth-related neurological injury as the result of medical malpractice, or (ii) has sustained a birth-related neurological injury as the result of alleged medical malpractice, and has settled his or her lawsuit or claim thereof; and (iii) has been ordered to be enrolled in the fund by a court in New York State. (See Public Health Law §2999-h(4); Matter of K.I. ex rel. Azam v. Vullo, 57 Misc 3d 244, 247 [Sup Ct 2017]). Under the previous version of Public Health Law §2999-h(1), which was enacted in 2011, “birth-related neurological injury” was defined as “an injury to the brain or spinal cord of a live infant caused by the deprivation of oxygen or mechanical injury occurring in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation or by other medical services provided or not provided during delivery admission that rendered the infant with a permanent and substantial motor impairment or with a developmental disability.” (Public Health Law §2999-h [former (1)] [prior version eff Apr. 1, 2011 to Feb. 13, 2017].)