Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition, defendants’ filed opposition papers to the plaintiff’s summary judgment motion on the issue of liability. Plaintiff’s counsel submitted a reply. This Decision/Order will be outlined in two-parts. First, the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability, and second, the defendant’s cross-motion for consolidation. I. Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment on the issue of liability and Defendants’ Cross-Motion for liability. In support of his motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability, plaintiff argues that defendants are in violation of VTL §§1162 and 1128(a). Pursuant to VTL §1162, “no person shall move a vehicle which is stopped, standing, or parked unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety.” Pursuant to VTL §1128(a), “a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” Plaintiff relies on his own sworn deposition testimony and the sworn testimony of defendant, Jose Roberto Aragon.