Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, even if Plaintiff were to assert that Defendant’s Twitter post presented a new fact relevant to his conviction that was not known at the time of his first habeas petition, such an argument would first have to be raised in state court. See Forman v. Artuz, 211 F. Supp. 2d 415, 420 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (“a state habeas corpus petition cannot serve to raise an issue that could have been raised…under a [New York Criminal Procedure Law §440.10 motion"); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §440.10(1)(g) ("At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that [n]ew evidence has been discovered…. “). Thus, even liberally construing Plaintiff’s amended complaint, there are no viable claims he can raise related to his conviction in federal court. For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s claims.