Thank you for sharing!
[…] With respondent having failed to raise a triable issue of fact, petitioner is entitled to summary judgment to quiet title to the Lindenhurst property by adverse possession. Having determined that Ann has acquired title by adverse possession, it is not necessary to determine whether Robert acquired title by adverse possession and whether petitioner had satisfied the good faith basis requirement in the 2008 amendment of RPAPL §501. In the amendment, the legislature defines “under claim of right” as a “reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor.” The change to RPAPL §501 does not apply retroactively. Thus, the amendment is not applicable to Ann’s possession where the alleged adverse possessor’s property right vested prior to the amendment (see Hogan v. Kelly, 86 AD3d 590).