Thank you for sharing!
[…] Motion #003 was denied on February 9, 2021, and the forensic evaluation and Attorney for the Child fees remain subject to reallocation after trial. Based upon the parties’ statements of net worth and the clear conflict regarding custody and parenting of the minor child, the request to vacate the forensic or reapportion the shares is hereby denied. Discovery and a Protective Order In this motion, the Plaintiff is further seeking a protective order to prevent the Defendant from engaging in “abusive” discovery practices. CPLR 3103 provides that “the court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.” See CPLR 3103. “When the disclosure process is used to harass or unduly burden a party, a protective order eliminating that abuse is necessary and proper.” Barouh Eaton Allen Corp. v. International Bus. Machs Corp.,76 AD2d 873 [2d Dept. 1980].