Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, he expressly states that “[a]n expansion of the damages that can be awarded under [Public Health Law] §2801-d will directly threaten the financial viability of many of LeadingAge’s [not-for-profit] and government-sponsored nursing homes.” Turning now to the failed bill, on May 15, 2007 a bill was introduced to the Assembly which sought to amend Public Health Law §2801 (d) (4) by adding the following underlined language: “The remedies provided in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, the patient’s legal representative, or the patient’s estate at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings…. ” The bill further sought to add Public Health Law §2801 (d) (4-a), a new section readings as follows: “ Under this section, any action that may be brought, and any relief that may be sought or received, may be brought, sought or received in an appropriate case by the patient’s legal