Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court further found that “damages may be awarded in accordance with the language of the statute for those days decedent was alive and suffering from aspiration pneumonia and sepsis. Insofar as his death is concerned, however, damages may simply be awarded ‘in an amount sufficient to compensate [decedent] for [his] injur[ies]‘” (id., at *6, quoting Public Health Law §2801-d [2]). The Court thus declined to reject plaintiff’s proposed verdict sheet to the extent that it seeks damages for “physical harm, emotional harm and/or death” under Public Health Law §2801-d. With respect to the relief requested in item No. (2), the Court considered the plain language of Public Health Law §2801-d (4), which provides that “the remedies…in this section are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings, including tort causes of action, and may be granted regardless of whether such other remedies are available or are sought.” The Court then interpreted this language to mean that “any damages awarded under Public Health Law §2801-d may be in addition to and cumulative with any [other] damages awarded” (2020 NY Slip Op 50382[U], at *2), and declined to reject plaintiff’s proposed verdict sheet to the extent that it