Thank you for sharing!
[…] Town of Pleasant Val., 2 NY3d 617, 631 [2004]; People v. Young, ___ AD3d ___, ___, 2020 NY Slip Op 00206, *5 [2020]). Under the circumstances, the Court adheres to its original determination that plaintiff may seek damages for “death” under Public Health Law §2801-d (1), with such damages defined as set forth in Public Health Law §2801-d (2). Finally, defendants contend that the Court misapplied the law in finding that the damages awarded under Public Health Law §2801-d may be in addition to and cumulative with those damages awarded with respect to plaintiff’s other causes of action. Again, the Court adheres to its original determination. The statute plainly states that “[t]he remedies provided [therein] are in addition to and cumulative with any other remedies available to a patient, at law or in equity or by administrative proceedings, including tort causes of action, and may be granted regardless of whether such other remedies are available or are sought.” Defendants beseech this Court to find that the term “remedy” — as used in the statute — means “cause of action,” such that the statute permits a cause of action under Public Health Law §2801-d to be asserted cumulatively with other causes of action but precludes an award of cumulative damages.