Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this regard, EPTL 11-3.2 (b) provides as follows: “No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed. For any injury an action may be brought…by the personal representative of the decedent[.]“ Here, Public Health Law §2801-d (1) expressly defines “injury” as including the “death of a patient.” EPTL 11-3.2 (b) thus protects the cause of action from being extinguished upon “the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed.” As noted hereinabove, Public Health Law §2801-d (2) then provides that “damages shall be assessed in an amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury.”3 Defendants’ contentions notwithstanding, there is no need to rely on the common law nor on the statutory rights created under EPTL 5-4.3 or 11-3.3(a). Public Health Law §2801-d creates a statutory right to recover for one’s own death.