Thank you for sharing!
[…] As limited by their brief, defendants appeal from that part of the order and judgment declaring that plaintiffs are entitled to attorneys’ fees, and LT Propco appeals from that part of the order and judgment dismissing its counterclaims seeking alternative declarations. We reject LT Propco’s contention that the court erred in dismissing its counterclaims seeking alternative declarations regarding the definitions of various contractual terms. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, “[S]upreme [C]ourt may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy.” “A declaratory judgment action thus requires an actual controversy between genuine disputants with a stake in the outcome, and may not be used as a vehicle for an advisory opinion” (Matter of Green Thumb Lawn Care, Inc. v.