Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, although Linza worked for the National Guard, his employment as a dual status technician meant that he was “assigned to a civilian position.” 10 U.S.C. §10216(a)(1)(C); see 5 U.S.C. §8332(b)(6) (including dual status technicians as those in the civilian service and eligible for the annuity). And, broadly speaking, it was Linza’s designation to that civilian position that made him eligible for his pension, not his National Guard service. See 5 U.S.C. §8332(b) (tying the civil service retirement annuity to employment “in the civilian service of the Government”); id. §8332(j)(1) (listing only specific circumstances under which military service can be creditable toward the civilian service-based CSRS annuity); id. §8331(13) (providing that creditable military service for the CSRS does not include “service in the National Guard except when ordered to active duty in the service of the United States or full-time National Guard duty” and certain requirements are met); see also Perpich v. Dep’t of Def., 496 U.S. 334, 345-46 (1990) (conceiving of “active duty in the federal service” as distinct from being a “member[] of a separate State Guard unit”).