Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-25, at 22 (1983), reprinted in 1983 U.S.C.C.A.N. 219, 240). In 1983, Congress amended the Act to eliminate this unintended windfall by introducing the Windfall Elimination Provision (“WEP”). 42 U.S.C. §415(a)(7). The WEP modifies the standard formula for a retiree who receives “a monthly periodic payment” that “is based in whole or in part upon his or her earnings” for noncovered employment. Id. §415(a)(7)(A). Congress amended the WEP in 1994, adding the “uniformed service exception” at issue here. Id. §415(a)(7)(A)(III). Under this exception, “a payment based wholly on service as a member of a uniformed service” does not trigger application of the WEP. Id. Section 410(m) of the Act defines a “member of a uniformed service” as “any person appointed, enlisted, or inducted in a component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard,” “including a reserve component” such as the Air National Guard. Id. §410(m); see also 38 U.S.C. §101(27)(G). By the time Congress passed the amendment, nearly all military pensions were covered and thus exempt from the WEP. See 42 U.S.C. §§415(a)(7)(B)(i), 410(l)(1).