Thank you for sharing!
[…] In any event, the court rejects NYC HHC’s contention that the Public Administrator of Kings County, Richard Buckheit, as administrator of Liverpool-Turner’s estate, lacks authority to waive her physician-patient privilege should he deem a waiver to be warranted in this matter. CPLR 4504(c)(1) provides that “A physician or nurse shall be required to disclose any information as to the mental or physical condition of a deceased patient privileged under subdivision (a), except information which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent, either in the absence of an objection by a party to the litigation or when the privilege has been waived…. “by the personal representative, or the surviving spouse, or the next of kin of the decedent“ (emphasis added). Consequently, although a decedent’s physician-patient privilege is not terminated by his or her death (see Prink v.