Thank you for sharing!
[…] The provisions of the CPLR governing depositions are founded on the assumption that depositions will be conducted in person (see, e.g., CPLR 3110, 3113); however, the parties to a given action may stipulate to conduct a deposition remotely (see CPLR 3113[d]). That the deposition-regulating provisions of the CPLR are based on that assumption is unremarkable because most of those provisions were part of the original version of the CPLR, which took effect on September 1, 1963. But the general rule under CPLR 3110 and 3113 that, absent a stipulation to the contrary, depositions will take place in person is not rigid. CPLR 3103(a) permits a court to “make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.” Before the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic, several courts and commentators had concluded that, under CPLR 3103(a), a court had the discretionary power to compel a remote deposition over a party’s objection (see Gabriel v.