Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court is without receipt of opposing papers from any persons served with notice of such motion. Under the circumstances, the court grants that portion of this motion wherein the movants seek an order confirming the referee’s Report of Sale that is attached to the moving papers. The movants’ demands for an order distributing the surplus monies to them, however, is denied. An inquiry into their entitlement thereto is required as contemplated by RPAPL §1361, which states “[t]he court, by reference or otherwise, shall ascertain and report the amount due to him or any other person who has a lien on such surplus moneys, and the priority of the several liens thereon and order distribution of surplus moneys.” Additionally, the referee here must determine and confirm, to the extent necessary, each movant’s status as heir to the estate of the deceased.