Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the complaint and plaintiff’s affidavit, liberally construed, sufficiently allege that there was a fiduciary relationship between the defendant and the plaintiff. That branch of defendant’s motion seeking to dismiss plaintiff’s eighth cause of action sounding in gross negligence is DENIED. Contrary to defendant’s contention, the complaint and plaintiff’s affidavit sufficiently allege wrongdoings by the defendant evincing a reckless indifference to her the rights. Finally, that branch of defendant’s motion seeking to dismiss plaintiff’s ninth cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1) is DENIED. Executive Law §135 provides, in relevant part, that “[f]or any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them” (Chicago Tit. Ins. Co. v.