Thank you for sharing!
[…] Peck further claims that Daniel Tavares, Frank Tavares’ son, signed a waiver of lien document (Doc. 34) on BMG’s part, which she avers was without authority from BMG and therefore is not binding on it. Now, in Motion Sequence 3, petitioner DCC moves, by order to show cause, to cancel BMG’s mechanic’s lien pursuant to Lien Law §38 for BMG’s failure to provide the itemized verified statement in accordance with this court’s July 6, 2020 order. Discussion Lien Law 38 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or materials and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.” “The purpose of the itemization is to apprise the owner of the details of the lienor’s claim” (F.J.C. Cava Constr., Inc. v. Robinson, 81 AD2d 1005, 1005 [4th Dept 1981]) and “to enable the petitioner to check the claim” (Matter of 819 Sixth Ave. Corp. v.