Thank you for sharing!
[…] Both sides agree this case presents an issue of first impression, calling upon us to examine the relationship among the BCL, the Real Property Law (RPL), and the common law as applied to unincorporated condominium associations. Unlike cooperative apartment corporations, which are corporate entities owned by shareholders, most condominiums are unincorporated associations (Pomerance v. McGrath, 143 AD3d 443, 445 [1st Dept 2016], lv denied 32 NY3d 913 [2019]). Nothing, however, prohibits a condominium from choosing to incorporate. In fact, RPL §339-v(1)(a) expressly states that “[n]othing contained herein shall bar the incorporation of the board of managers under applicable statutes of this state; such incorporation shall be consistent with other provisions of this article and the nature of the condominium purpose.” If a condominium decides to file a certificate of incorporation with the Department of State, a corporation is formed and it becomes a for-profit entity organized under BCL §102(4).