Thank you for sharing!
[…] As discussed herein, the “see” reference to the BCL in Tsui was read too broadly by Supreme Court and we take this opportunity to make a clearer statement. Maguire relies on three sections of the BCL in support of her argument that an officer or director of an unincorporated condominium association is entitled to indemnification where such relief is not otherwise provided in the RPL or the condominium’s own by-aws. These statutes are BCL §§626, 722 and 724. BCL §626(e) states the following: “(e) If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants, reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, and shall direct him or them to account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them. This paragraph shall not apply to any judgment rendered for the benefit of injured shareholders only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.” BCL §722(a) provides as follows: A corporation may indemnify any person made, or threatened to be made, a party to an action or proceeding (other than one by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor)…which any director or officer of the corporation served in any