Thank you for sharing!
[…] In this respect, Maguire’s claims for her defense costs are inapposite to those in Tsui, where the party seeking fees was the one who brought the derivative action. Maguire argues that indemnification is available in other sections of the BCL, including BCL §§722 and 724. Because these provisions contain no express general application to condominiums, and there is no such right at common law, they do not support Maguire’s position. In any event, by its own terms even if BCL §722 were applicable, it provides no basis for the relief sought here. BCL §722 specifies that a corporation “may” indemnify its officers and directors when made “a party to an action or proceeding (other than one by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor)” (emphasis added). Thus, BCL §722 permits, but does not require, a corporation to provide officer and director indemnification.