Thank you for sharing!
[…] such other corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise in any capacity, against judgments, fines, amounts paid in settlement and reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding…if such director or officer acted, in good faith, for a purpose which he reasonably believed to be in, or, in the case of service for any other corporation or any partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise, not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation…” BCL §724(a) provides for judicially-directed indemnification, even if the corporation fails to provide indemnification, and despite any contrary resolution by the board of shareholders. BCL §724(c) further specifies that: “Where indemnification is sought by judicial action, the court may allow a person such reasonable expenses, including attorneys’ fees, during the pendency of the litigation, as are necessary in connection with his defense therein, if the court shall find that the defendant has by his pleadings or during the course of the litigation raised genuine issues of fact or law.” We find that the BCL does not directly control the parties’ legal fees dispute. Further, we find that the legal principles contained in these BCL provisions do not concern disputes analogous to those in this case and provide no guidance by which to resolve those disputes.