Thank you for sharing!
[…] Its proposal includes the employment of Bankruptcy Management Solutions, Inc. (an entity operating under the trade name of “Stretto”), as an exclusive claims agent. The Diocese recommends that sexual abuse claimants be directed to file their proofs of claim with Stretto, that the claims be held and treated in confidence, and that access be restricted generally to authorized parties who execute a confidentiality agreement. In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. §156(c) provides as follows: “Any court may utilize facilities or services, either on or off the court’s premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in cases filed under the provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code], where the costs of such facilities or services are paid for out of the assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States.” The debtor has agreed that Stretto will be compensated from estate assets. Accordingly, we find that section 156(c) authorizes the employment of Stretto as a claims agent.