Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cole, 131 AD3d at 1022, citing Murray v. Donlan, 77 AD2d 337, 346). At the first level of hearsay, the report itself must be admissible. A properly certified police accident report is admissible where “the report is made based upon the officer’s personal observations and while carrying out police duties” (Memenza v. Cole, 131 AD3d at 1021). CPLR 4518(c) provides that the foundation for the admissibility of, inter alia, the records of a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state may be laid through a proper certification (see CPLR 2306; Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C4518:10 ["CPLR 4518(c)…provides a means of dispensing with foundation testimony as a prerequisite to admission of," inter alia, "records of a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state"]). CPLR 4518(c) “is governed by the same standards as the general business record exception” (People v. Mertz, 68 NY2d 136, 147).