Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cole, 131 AD3d at 1021). CPLR 4518(c) provides that the foundation for the admissibility of, inter alia, the records of a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state may be laid through a proper certification (see CPLR 2306; Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, CPLR C4518:10 ["CPLR 4518(c)…provides a means of dispensing with foundation testimony as a prerequisite to admission of," inter alia, "records of a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state"]). CPLR 4518(c) “is governed by the same standards as the general business record exception” (People v. Mertz, 68 NY2d 136, 147). Thus, the certification must “set forth” (id. at 148) that the record “was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter” (CPLR 4518[a]). At the second level of hearsay, assuming a properly certified police accident report, the statement recorded within the police accident report by the police officer must satisfy a hearsay exception.