Thank you for sharing!
[…] In fact, Goldwyn docked Caroli for fragments of five days in which she left early although the arbitrator found that she was only guilty of leaving early for four days. Furthermore, Caroli presented unrefuted evidence that she only owed the school 20 minutes per day rather than the 35 minutes for which she was docked. Education Law §3020-a provides the exclusive method of disciplining a tenured teacher in New York and requires a due process hearing prior to the imposition of “a reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay or dismissal” (§3020-a [4]). Mtr of Garcia v. Department of Educ. of City of N.Y., 18 Misc. 3d 503, 508-09(Sup Ct., N.Y. Co. 2007). The use of the disjunctive “or” in the statute indicates an alternative manner of proceeding — a choice of penalties.. Mtr. Of Adrian v.