Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of New York, 301 NY 118 [1950]). If the existence of an issue of fact is even arguable, summary judgment must be denied (see Phillips v. Kantor & Co, 31 NY2d 307, 311 [1972]; Museums at Stony Brook v. Vil of Patchogue Fire Dept, 146 AD2d 572 [2d Dept 1989]). Once a prima facie demonstration has been made, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidentiary proof, in admissible form, sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action (see Zuckerman 49 NY2d at 557). Labor Law §240 (1) Claims Plaintiff moves for summary judgment on liability under Labor Law 240(1) against defendants. Labor Law 240 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that: “All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, [or] altering…of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.” “[T]he duty imposed by Labor Law 240 (1) is non-delegable and…an owner is subject to liability for violation thereof regardless of whether actual supervision or control over the work” has been exercised (see Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 NY2d 494, 500 [1993]).