Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that testing patients for HIV prior to surgery was not medically necessary and rejects Dr. Asare’s testimony to the contrary. III. Conclusions of Law A. Liability under Title III of the ADA “The ADA was enacted to ‘provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.’” Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 272 (2d Cir. 2003) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §12101(b)); see also 42 U.S.C. §12182(a). The statute states that “[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns…or operates a place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. §12182(a). HIV infection constitutes a disability under the ADA. Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 630-31 (1998). Title III of the ADA defines discrimination in several ways, two of which are relevant here. First, discrimination is “the imposition or application of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods, services facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered.” 42 U.S.C. §12182(b)(2)(A)(i). Second, discrimination is “a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.” Id. §12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).