Thank you for sharing!
[…] N.Y. Civ. Rights Law §76-a. Plaintiffs submitted evidence of services provided to Defendants which preclude the Court granting summary judgment on this additional requirement for punitive damages. Defendant RIVERA seeks summary judgment on the third counterclaim against 185-225 Park Hill, LLC alleging violations of her rights under New York Real Property Law Section 230. Section 230 provides that “[n]o landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants; nor shall any landlord harass, punish, penalize, diminish, or withhold any right, benefit or privilege of a tenant under his tenancy for exercising such right.” N.Y. Real Prop. Law §230. RIVERA seeks a permanent injunction enjoining Park Hill from suppressing, harassing, and punishing her lawful tenant organizing activity.