Thank you for sharing!
[…] [Plaintiff's] tenant at the time, Mr. Jacob Roy[,] stated that ‘he and his family live in the main house and his landlord lives in the apartment.’” (Compl. Ex. L at ECF 261). B. Appeal to the ZBA for a Use Variance In response to these communications, on February 1, 2017, plaintiff informed Asheim that he would be applying to the Town ZBA for a use variance, to permit him to rent his home to another family. Plaintiff alleges that on May 23, 2017, he submitted his application to the ZBA for a use variance pursuant to New York State Town Law §267-b(2). The relevant statute provides: 2. Use variances. (a) The board of appeals, on appeal from the decision or determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or local law, shall have the power to grant use variances, as defined herein. (b) No such use variance shall be granted by a board of appeals without a showing by the applicant that applicable zoning regulations and restrictions have caused unnecessary hardship. In order to prove such unnecessary hardship the applicant shall demonstrate to the board of appeals that for each and every permitted use under the zoning regulations for the particular district where the property is located, (1) the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack of return is substantial as demonstrated by competent financial evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship relating to the property in question is unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the district or neighborhood; (3) that the requested use variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood; and (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-created. N.Y. Town Law §267-b(2). Plaintiff argued on appeal to the ZBA that without a use variance, his property is “incapable of earning a reasonable return on total investments to date” (Am.