Thank you for sharing!
[…] Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 530 (1975); United States v. LaChance, 788 F.2d 856 (2d Cir. 1986), cert. den. 479 U.S. 883 (1986); United States v. Brown, 116 F.3d 466 (2d Cir. 1997) (unpublished summary order). Notably, “[i]t is well-settled that neither the jury selection statute nor the Constitution requires that jurors be drawn from an entire district.” United States v. Bahna, 68 F.3d 19, 24 (2d Cir. 1995) (citing cases); 28 U.S.C. §1861(“…all litigants in Federal courts entitled to a trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.”) (emphasis added). The Government further notes that this grand jury sat regularly on Thursdays from October 10, 2019 through March 12, 2020, the last day on which it was able to achieve a quorum, until June 11, 2020. Govt.