Thank you for sharing!
[…] Vaccaro, 168 AD3d 826, 827 [2d Dept 2019]). For these reasons, the Court, in its discretion and pursuant to CPLR §2004, accepts the Defendants’ answer as timely. The Court also finds that counsel’s objection based on laches is without merit. The Court turns to RPAPL §1304. At the outset, the Court notes that it is applying the version of RPAPL §1304 that was effective when this action was commenced on October 10, 2013 (see Emigrant Mortg. Co. v. Persad, 117 AD3d 676, 677 [2d Dept 2014]; see also BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. v. Chertov, 165 AD3d 1214, 1216 [2d Dept 2018]). RPAPL §1304, which applies to home loans, provides that “at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower.” RPAPL §1304 requires that “such notice shall be sent by such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer to the borrower, by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and if different, to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.” Proper service under RPAPL §1304 is a condition precedent to the commencement of a foreclosure action, and as such, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing satisfaction of the condition (Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Mandrin, 160 AD3d 1014, 1015-16 [2d Dept 2018]).