Thank you for sharing!
[…] O’Rama (78 NY2d 270 [1991]) occurred when the jury requested to see the knife, and the court officer displayed the knife to the deliberating jury without the knowledge of the court, the prosecutor, and defense counsel, in violation of CPL 310.30. That section provides the procedures that must be followed when the jury requests “further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” The People respond that O’Rama and CPL 310.30 are inapplicable to the jury’s request to see an exhibit, and that the request is governed by CPL 310.20[1], which permits jurors to “take with them” “[a]ny exhibits received in evidence at the trial which the court, after according the parties an opportunity to be heard upon the matter, in its discretion permits them to take.” These procedural rules clearly distinguish between the mere examination of a physical exhibit (CPL 310.20[1]), and a request for “instruction or information” about the “content or substance” of “any trial evidence” (CPL 310.30).