Thank you for sharing!
[…] “THE SERGEANT: Yes. “THE COURT: And you displayed it to the jury in an open position? “THE SERGEANT: Yes, in the box. “THE COURT: In the box? Anything else? “THE SERGEANT: No. We didn’t let them touch it or anything like that. “THE COURT: And then you brought it out? “THE SERGEANT: Yes.” Defendant contends that a mode of proceedings error under People v. O’Rama (78 NY2d 270 [1991]) occurred when the jury requested to see the knife, and the court officer displayed the knife to the deliberating jury without the knowledge of the court, the prosecutor, and defense counsel, in violation of CPL 310.30. That section provides the procedures that must be followed when the jury requests “further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.”