Thank you for sharing!
[…] Green 317 Madison, LLC, 46 AD3d 854, 855; see Bertelle v. New York City Tr. Auth., 19 AD3d 343, 343), it was within its discretion to accept the plaintiff’s evidence regarding Enchante’s supervision and control over the warehouse and its workers and the safety devices and reject Enchante’s evidence on the issues (see Gonzalez v. Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 165 AD3d at 1066-1067; Calix v. New York City Tr. Auth., 14 AD3d 583, 584). Contrary to Enchante’s contention, the branch of its motion which was, in effect, pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) to amend its answer to assert the affirmative defense of Workers’ Compensation exclusivity also was properly denied since Enchante failed to include any proposed amended answer “clearly showing the changes or additions to be made to the pleading” (CPLR 3025[b]; see e.g. G4 Noteholder, LLC v. LDC Props., LLC, 153 AD3d 1326, 1327; Scialdone v. Stepping Stones Assoc., L.P., 148 AD3d 950, 952).