Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The decision to allow a party or witness to testify via video conference link is left to a trial court’s discretion” (American Bank Note Corp. v. Daniele, 81 AD3d 500, 501 [1st Dept 2011] [emphasis added]). Here, however, the court is confronted with the determination whether to compel a party to testify via video conference link (rendering most of plaintiff’s cited caselaw inapplicable) which, logically, is no less a function of the discretion of the Judge overseeing discovery. Pursuant to CPLR 3103(a), “[t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device” (here, the notice of deposition). “Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts” (id. [emphasis added]).