Thank you for sharing!
[…] United States v. Ivezaj, 568 F.3d 88, 95 (2d Cir.2009). In this case, the jury was instructed that Qadar was charged with two offenses which could serve as predicates for a §924(c) conviction: a conspiracy to commit §1958 murder-for-hire and a substantive §1958 murder-for-hire charge. Davis establishes that a conspiracy does not constitute a crime of violence. See Barrett II, 937 F.3d at 127. There is no Second Circuit holding addressing whether §1958 murder-for-hire is a crime of violence. The statute reads as follows: Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury results, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both. 18 U.S.C. §1958(a). The name of this offense, “murder-for-hire,” would tend to suggest that it is a crime involving physical force.