Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, the petitioner has failed to make the requisite showing pursuant to CPLR 408 as it has failed to show the information was material or necessary to its claims. The petitioner has not established its cause of action, has not demonstrated any need, and has not shown how having this information regarding the Town’s search methods will clarify the dispute as to whether the Town has withheld documents or turned over all responsive documents. Moreover, Public Officers Law does not specify the manner in which an agency must certify that documents cannot be located. Public Officers Law §89 (3) merely requires the agency to “certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search.” Notably, no detailed description of the search is required. Here, the Town satisfied the certification requirement by averring that all responsive documents had been disclosed and that it had conducted a diligent search for the documents it could not locate (see Rattley v.