Thank you for sharing!
[…] On July 24, 2017, Great Food Great Fun, LLC (“Great Food’) and Professional Hospitality, LLC (“Professional Hospitality’) filed petitions for relief under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. In both cases, the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance promptly filed a proof of claim for sales taxes that Car-Kid Development and Carlson Food Enterprises had failed to remit. Great Food and Professional Hospitality now object to these proofs of claim. New York Tax Law §1141(c) includes the following provision: “Whenever a person required to collect tax shall make a sale, transfer, or assignment in bulk of any part or the whole of his business assets, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business, the purchaser, transferee or assignee shall at least ten days before taking possession of the subject of said sale, transfer or assignment, or paying therefor, notify the tax commission by registered mail of the proposed sale and of the price, terms and conditions thereof whether or not the seller, transferrer or assignor, has represented to, or informed the purchaser, transferee or assignee that he owes any tax pursuant to this article, and whether or not the purchaser, transferee, or assignee has knowledge that such taxes are owing, and whether any such taxes are in fact owing.’ Section 1141(c) further provides that in the event of a failure to complete the above stated noticing procedure, the purchaser, transferee or assignee “shall be personally liable for the payment to the state of any such taxes theretofore or thereafter determined to be due to the state from the seller, transferrer or assignor.’ Pursuant to the statute, however, this personal liability “shall be limited to an amount not in excess of the purchase price or fair market value of the business assets sold, transferred or assigned to such purchaser, transferee, or assignee, whichever is higher.’ Best Wings, LLC, failed to give