Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is therefore similarly no authority stemming from the Handbook to support a viable action against Excelsior. Moreover, the allegations rooted in the Handbook are aimed exclusively at former defendant the Vermont board, without reference to the only remaining defendant. Thus, the Handbook cannot support plaintiff’s claim. Third, Jolly relies on Vermont’s Public Records Law, 1 V.S.A. §§315-20. Her reliance is, once again, misplaced. The only portion of that statute which even arguably creates an individual right of the sort plaintiff alleges is 1 V.S.A. §317a(b), which states that “[a] custodian of public records shall not destroy, give away, sell, discard, or damage any record or records in his or her charge[.]” Even assuming, but of course not deciding, that this language afforded plaintiff an actionable right, she could not assert that right against Excelsior, who can hardly be said to be a custodian of public records under the authority of Vermont’s state legislature.