Thank you for sharing!
[…] In opposition, plaintiff alleges that all of the work done by plaintiff was done with the knowledge and consent of the moving defendants. Further, plaintiff argues that the improvement of the premises increased the value of same, thus benefitting the moving defendants. Discussion Under Lien Law §44 (3), necessary parties to an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien on real property include “[a]ll persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof.” However, where, as here, a bond has been filed discharging the lien, the bond “has replaced the real property as the security to be attached and attacked” and thus Lien Law §44 relating to an action “to enforce a lien against real property” is no longer applicable (Bryant Equip. Corp. v.