Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, where, as here, a bond has been filed discharging the lien, the bond “has replaced the real property as the security to be attached and attacked” and thus Lien Law §44 relating to an action “to enforce a lien against real property” is no longer applicable (Bryant Equip. Corp. v. A-1 Moore Contr. Corp., 51 AD2d 792, 793 [2d Dept 1976]; see Norden Elec. v. Ideal Elec. Supply Corp., 154 AD2d 580, 581 [2d Dept 1984]; Melniker v. Grae, 82 AD2d 798, 799 [2d Dept 1981]). In an action brought to enforce the bond, Lien Law §37 (7) specifies the parties to be joined as “the principal and surety on the bond, the contractor, and all claimants who have filed notices of claim” (Lien Law §37 [7]). The owner of the property is not a necessary party where the lien has been discharged. Accordingly, the cause of action to foreclose the mechanic’s lien must be dismissed as against defendants Stewart and Delphi, (see Melniker, 82 AD2d at 799; Bryant Equip.