Thank you for sharing!
[…] They also seek to set aside the August 2017 Deed on the ground that said deed is void because Clifford Mae Gray and Barbara Gray were not the “sole heirs and distributees” of Estelle Gray and therefore were unable to convey full title to the Property (Defendant 1; Defendant 2 [Exh. A-S]; Defendant 3; Plaintiffs 4 [Exh. A-G]; Defendant 5 [Exh. A-C]). Defendant now moves pursuant to CPLR 3212 to dismiss the complaint in its entirety and seeks costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 22 NYCRR 130-1.1. Citing Real Property Law §245, which states that “[a] greater estate or interest does not pass by any grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the deed,” Defendant argues that the Rainford Deed is invalid or void because Bobby Rice held no interest in the Property at the time he executed the Rainford Deed.