Thank you for sharing!
[…] Koch v. Acker, Merrall & Condit Co., 18 N.Y.3d 940, 941, 967 N.E.2d 675 (2012). As the Court will explain, the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim because the Plaintiffs lack standing, and the Amended Complaint lacks facts sufficient to allege a material misrepresentation or injury. 1. As to the Plaintiffs’ Standing. Section 349 provides that “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared unlawful.” (emphasis added). N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §349(a). The New York Court of Appeals in Goshen v.