Thank you for sharing!
[…] All members, officers and employees of the Authority while acting in behalf of the Authority are entitled to the fullest extent of indemnification permitted by law, included but not limited to, attorneys’ fees, disbursements, costs and settlement amounts.” ORDA adopted this policy to comply with the requirement in Public Authorities Law §2824(1)(e) and (f), applicable to all public authorities, that ORDA’s board of directors “establish written policies and procedures on personnel…” and “adopt a defense and indemnification policy and disclose such plan to any and all prospective board members.” Nothing in that statute required ORDA to cover persons other than board members. Nonetheless, ORDA included all “the members, officers and employees of the Authority” in its indemnification policy.