Thank you for sharing!
[…] American Fid. Co., 232 N.Y. 161, 165, 133 N.E. 432, supra.).” (Pub. Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Goldfarb, 53 N.Y.2d 392, 400, 442 N.Y.S.2d 422, 427, 425 N.E.2d 810, 814-815 [1981]). Indemnification for punitive damages also violates public policy and is prohibited (see, Biondi v. Beekman Hill House Apartment Corp., 94 N.Y.2d 659, 663, 709 N.Y.S.2d 861, 863, 731 N.E.2d 577, 579 [2000]). Conversely, and as relevant here, it is clear that indemnification for attorneys’ fees incurred in successfully defending criminal charges does not violate public policy. Public Officers Law §19, specifically imposes a duty upon the state “to pay reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses incurred by or on behalf of an employee in his or her defense of a criminal proceeding in a state or federal court arising out of any act which occurred while such employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties upon his acquittal or upon the dismissal of the criminal charges against him…” (italics added) (Public Officers Law §19[2][a]).