Thank you for sharing!
[…] On October 17, 2019, while this combined proceeding and action was pending, ORDA’s chief counsel sent a letter to Power’s attorney stating that “ORDA is denying Mr. Power’s demand for indemnification based on the October 2019 denial of coverage by its insurer” and “disput[ing] that it has any duty to provide Mr. Power with indemnification” “outside of the scope of insurance [and] apart from any relevant legal obligations that may exist under Public Officers Law Article 2…”12 ORDA and Pratt correctly assert that the provisions of the Public Officers Law §17, §18 and §19 do not apply to Power’s claim. Although the protections afforded by §17 are available to ORDA employees by virtue of Public Authorities Law §2623(2), those protections apply only to “the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court…” (Public Officers Law §17[2]), and do not apply to indemnification for attorneys’ fees incurred by a state employee in the successful defense of criminal charges (Wassef v. State, 98 Misc. 2d 505, 414 N.Y.S.2d 262 [Ct. Cl., 1979], aff’d Naim Wassef v. State, 73 A.D.2d 848, 422 N.Y.S.2d 550 [2d Dept., 1979]). Defense and indemnification under §19 have not been extended to ORDA employees by Public Authorities Law §2623 and are not specifically included within the definition of the term “employee” as used in that statute. There is also no evidence or claim that Power timely filed a proper request for defense or indemnification as required by §17 or §19. However, §17 and §19 each go on to provide that “the provisions of this section shall not be construed in any way to impair, alter, limit, modify, abrogate or restrict…any right to defense and/or indemnification provided for any governmental officer or employee by, in accordance with, or by reason of, any other provision of state or federal statutory or common law.” (Public Officers Law §17[9], §19[4]). Thus, the rights of defense and indemnification under both of those statutes are not exclusive.