Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Public Officers Law §17[9], §19[4]). Thus, the rights of defense and indemnification under both of those statutes are not exclusive. As to Public Officers Law §18, ORDA has not adopted a local law, bylaw, resolution, rule or regulation specifically conferring the benefits of that section upon its employees and agreeing to be held liable for the costs incurred under that section” (see, Public Officers Law §18[2][a]). This is not dispositive of Power’s claims because it is only by the proper adoption of such a local law, bylaw, resolution, rule or regulation those benefits and liabilities would “be in lieu of and take the place of defense or indemnification protections accorded the same employees by another enactment…” (Public Officers Law §18[12]). Instead, Power’s right to indemnification for the attorneys’ fees incurred in successfully defending the criminal charges rests upon ORDA’s indemnification policy.