Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court held that “[t]he court possesses the discretionary power to relieve parties from the consequences of a stipulation effected during litigation upon such terms as it deems just and, if the circumstances warrant, it may exercise such power if it appears that the stipulation was entered into unadvisedly or that it would be inequitable to hold the parties to it.” (1420 Concourse Corp. v. Cruz, 135 AD2d 371, 373 [1987], appeal dismissed 73 NY2d 868 [1989], citing Matter of Frutiger, 29 NY2d 143, 150 [1971].) Standard to Appoint a Guardian Ad Litem Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 1201 states “[a] person shall appear by his guardian ad litem….if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.” Additionally, CPLR § 1202 (a) states that “[t]he court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian at litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative or upon the motion of….” (1) an infant party if he is more than fourteen years of age; or (2) a relative, friend or a guardian,