Thank you for sharing!
[…] (1420 Concourse Corp. v. Cruz, 135 AD2d 371, 373 [1987], appeal dismissed 73 NY2d 868 [1989], citing Matter of Frutiger, 29 NY2d 143, 150 [1971].) Standard to Appoint a Guardian Ad Litem Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 1201 states “[a] person shall appear by his guardian ad litem….if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights.” Additionally, CPLR § 1202 (a) states that “[t]he court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian at litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative or upon the motion of….” (1) an infant party if he is more than fourteen years of age; or (2) a relative, friend or a guardian, committee of the property, or conservator; or (3) any other party to the action if a motion has not been made under paragraph on or two within ten days after completion of service (Emphasis