Thank you for sharing!
[…] The LAS does not object to John Doe’s intervention into this action, but the LAS opposes dismissal of its application for preaction discovery. Indeed has not taken a position on Motion Sequence 002. Indeed and Doe each claim that petitioner LAS has failed to acquire personal jurisdiction over Indeed, and that the review in question is protected by the First Amendment. John Doe’s Application To Intervene John Doe makes this application pursuant to CPLR §§1012 and 1013. CPLR §1012 provides three narrow grounds for intervention as a matter of right, and CPLR §1013 allows for intervention in the court’s discretion. CPLR §1012 (a) (2) provides that, “[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action…when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.” CPLR §1013 provides in pertinent part that, “any person may be permitted to intervene in any action…when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.