Thank you for sharing!
[…] John Doe’s Application To Intervene John Doe makes this application pursuant to CPLR §§1012 and 1013. CPLR §1012 provides three narrow grounds for intervention as a matter of right, and CPLR §1013 allows for intervention in the court’s discretion. CPLR §1012 (a) (2) provides that, “[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action…when the representation of the person’s interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment.” CPLR §1013 provides in pertinent part that, “any person may be permitted to intervene in any action…when the person’s claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party” (emphasis added). Here, the Court agrees with Doe’s argument that “the party with the greatest stake in the outcome of the instant action is the movant [Doe]” since the LAS seeks to sue Doe, not Indeed, for defamation.