Thank you for sharing!
[…] Exhibit C is a copy of a Preliminary Conference order dated September 24, 2018. Exhibit D is a copy of a Compliance Conference order dated May 7, 2019. Exhibit E is a copy of the summons and verified complaint in Action 2 bearing Index Number 503456/19. Exhibit F is a copy of Restani’s verified answer. LAW AND APPLICATION By the instant motion, Kemeny seeks an order pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) consolidating Action No. 1 and Action No. 2 into one proceeding. CPLR 602 provides as follows: Consolidation (a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. (b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court. Where common questions of law or fact exist, a motion to consolidate or for joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) should be granted absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by a party opposing the motion (Cromwell v CRP 482 Riverdale Ave., LLC, 163 AD3d 626, 627 [2nd Dept 2018]).