Thank you for sharing!
[…] It depends, if September17 counts as a day towards fulfilling the notice requirement, then the tenants had the fourteen days required by RPAPL §711(2). In contrast, if the notice clock started ticking on September18 (the day after service), then the tenants had only thirteen days of notice to pay rent or surrender their apartment. This part of the dispute is easily resolved. General Construction Law §20 provides, in pertinent part, “In computing any specified period of time from a specified event, the day upon which the event happens is deemed the day from which the reckoning is made. The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning.” This means that the day of service does not count, so the tenants had only thirteen days rather than the required fourteen days to pay rent or surrender the apartment. The landlord raises two defenses.