Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 414 n.38. Whether Ms. Pirogova has acted improperly vis-à-vis the Russian authorities and courts over her legal exposure in Russia is a different issue than whether she manipulated her circumstances in connection with recognition in this action. B. Recognition of a Foreign Nonmain Proceeding The Bankruptcy Court also properly denied recognition of the Russian Insolvency Proceeding as a foreign nonmain proceeding. A “foreign nonmain proceeding” is “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(5). An “establishment” is defined as “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” 11 U.S.C. §1502(2). The Bankruptcy Code does not define “place of operations” or “nontransitory economic activity.” “The existence of an ‘establishment’ is essentially a factual question, with no presumption in its favor.”