Thank you for sharing!
[…] In re Motors Liquidation Co., 829 F.3d 135, 158 (2d Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). “Where there are two permissible views of the evidence, the factfinder’s choice between them cannot be clearly erroneous.” UFCW Local One Pension Fund v. Enivel Props., LLC, 791 F.3d 369, 372 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). I. DISCUSSION A. Recognition of a Foreign Main Proceeding The Bankruptcy Court correctly denied recognition of the Russian Insolvency Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding. Section 1517(b) provides that a foreign main proceeding is any proceeding “pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests [COMI].” 11 U.S.C. §1517(b). “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s…habitual residence in the case of an individual, is presumed to be” the debtor’s COMI. 11 U.S.C. §1516(c).