Thank you for sharing!
[…] By order dated December 1, 2017, the court, finding that it had overlooked relevant information on the DOB website, and relying on that information to determine that there was no certificate of occupancy for the building, granted tenant’s motion in its entirety. Multiple Dwelling Law §302 (1) (b) provides that no rent shall be recovered by the owner of “any dwelling or structure…occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one” (see Matter of 49 Bleecker, Inc. v. Gatien, 157 AD3d 619 [2018]).