Thank you for sharing!
[…] By order dated December 1, 2017, the court, finding that it had overlooked relevant information on the DOB website, and relying on that information to determine that there was no certificate of occupancy for the building, granted tenant’s motion in its entirety. Multiple Dwelling Law §302 (1) (b) provides that no rent shall be recovered by the owner of “any dwelling or structure…occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one” (see Matter of 49 Bleecker, Inc. v. Gatien, 157 AD3d 619 [2018]). Section 301 of the Multiple Dwelling Law requires that every multiple dwelling have a certificate that “said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law.” Contrary to landlord’s argument on appeal, tenant was not required to show that there were conditions in the building which threatened the structure’s integrity or the tenants’ health and safety.