Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fourth, under 11 U.S.C. §1112(b)(4)(F) and (H), cause for dismissal arises from the debtor’s failure to submit proof that it has opened a “debtor-in-possession” bank account as required by applicable operating guidelines. For the reasons stated above, this Court will grant the trustee’s motion to dismiss. The more novel question is whether we should also limit the option to seek bankruptcy relief in the future. The power to dismiss a case includes the authority to impose appropriate restrictions on future bankruptcy filings. In relevant part, 11 U.S.C. §349(a) provides that “unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not…prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title….” Accordingly, although dismissal will not generally preclude a subsequent petition, the court for cause may order otherwise.