Thank you for sharing!
[…] The subject building is located at 551 West 183rd Street, New York, NY. The petition under index number 72731/18 seeks to recover possession of apartment 2-room 2 and petition under index number 72732/18 seeks to recover possession of apartment 1- room 3, all located at the same subject building. N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act §110 (b), allows on the application of any party, or on its own motion, the housing part, unless good cause is shown to the contrary, to consolidate all actions and proceedings pending in such part as to any building. Additionally, CPLR§602(a) authorizes consolidation of cases. The statute provides: “When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.” CPLR§602(a); In re New York City Asbestos Litig., 121 A.D.3d 230, 242, (1st Dep’t 2014), aff’d, 27 N.Y.3d 1172 (2016).