Thank you for sharing!
[…] (see Solnick at 230, 231). Plaintiff’s time to commence an Article 78 proceeding expired four months from the receipt of its General Tax bill in January 2017 and January 2018. As this action was commenced on or about September 10, 2018, plaintiff’s third cause of action is untimely. Accordingly, plaintiff’s third cause of action is dismissed as time-barred. Defendants also claim that plaintiff’s action is barred for failure to comply with County Law §52 and NCAC §11-4.1. County Law §52 states, in pertinent part, “Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights…must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-I of the general municipal law. The place of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought.” Nassau County Administrative Code §11-4.1 states, in pertinent part, “Any claim against the county for damages for death or for injuries to person or property, invasion of personal or property rights of every name and nature whatsoever…arising at law or inequity,…must be presented in writing to