Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent joins in the Committee’s request for an order deeming his conviction a “serious crime.” He does not oppose the imposition of an interim suspension, and, pursuant to Judiciary Law §90(4)(h) and 22 NYCRR 1240.12(c)(2)(iii), he requests a hearing for the purpose of presenting mitigating evidence relevant to sanction. Judiciary Law §90(4)(d) defines a “serious crime” in pertinent part as follows:

“any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory or of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state…”

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM