Thank you for sharing!
[…] International Union of Painters & Allied Trades, Dist. Council No. 4 v. New York State Dept. of Labor, 32 NY3d 198, 208 (2018). Specifically, OLR held that the applicable provision to the procurement process is NYCRR §9003.2 which states plainly, “[a]ll contracts and agreements in respect of a plan shall be awarded only after receiving competitive proposals” and State Finance Law §5 3(c) which states, “[s]ubject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the board, a public employer may establish a deferred compensation plan and enter into written agreements.” Under these provisions, there are no specifications as to a scoring process and the Board reasonably created a selection criterion which was provided to all potential vendors prior to submission. FASCore has not contested the scoring guidelines or its apparent outcomes.