Thank you for sharing!
[…] The plaintiff does not address the specifics of such allegations rather refutes the assertions by making a blanket denial of the claims. As such, preclusion of summary judgment is warranted on this basis as well and consideration must also be given, at trial, as to whether there is entitlement to any rent abatements. (Smith v. Perriello, 85 AD 3d 895 [2nd Dept 2011]) The defendant also asserts that protections governed by Real Property Law §227-c are applicable, as the statute states “A tenant for whose benefit any order of protection has been issued shall be permitted to terminate [her] lease and surrender possession of the leasehold premise and be released from any liability to pay to the lessor rent for the time subsequent to the date of termination of such lease in accordance with subdivision two” The Court finds, there is a question as to whether the defendant qualifies for the protections afforded by this statute as assertions are made pertaining to the co-defendant engaging in acts of domestic violence.